
Indo-MIM
IPO Summary (Pre-QT)
Indo-MIM is the world’s largest MIM-based precision component manufacturer, with a 6.8% global share and 15 facilities across India, the US, the UK and Mexico. FY26 consolidated revenue, EBITDA and PAT were INR 4,192.9 Cr, INR 1,070.9 Cr and INR 533.5 Cr, respectively. The INR 3,812.1 Cr. IPO comprises a INR 500 Cr, fresh issue and a INR 3,312.1 Cr OFS at INR 461-₹485 per share. Fresh proceeds are primarily for debt repayment; key risks are export dependence, purchase order-based demand and acquisition integration.
IPO Review and Rating
Powering Global Industries Through Advanced Precision Manufacturing Technologies
Indo-MIM is a high-quality, globally scaled precision-manufacturing company. The business fundamentals are stronger than the present score suggests, but the heavy OFS, high absolute valuation and governance observations prevent the IPO from receiving a stronger rating at this stage.
Detailed Analysis
Revenue increased from INR 2,870.40 Cr in FY24 to INR 3,329.58 Cr in FY25 and INR 4,192.99 Cr in FY26. This represents a two-year CAGR of approximately 20.86%, while FY26 year-on-year growth was 25.93%
EBITDA increased to INR 1,070.92 Cr in FY26, compared with INR 932.60 Cr in FY25 and INR 743.46 Cr in FY24. FY26 EBITDA margin was 25.54%
PAT increased from INR 283.73 Cr in FY24 to INR 423.73 Cr in FY25 and INR 533.54 Cr in FY26. FY26 PAT margin was 12.72%
FY26 debt-to-total-net-worth was 0.39x. Gross borrowings were approximately INR 1,090.49 Cr, against cash and cash equivalents of INR 389.56 Cr, resulting in approximate net debt of INR 700.93 Cr
Operating cash flow was positive at INR 506.27 Cr in FY25 and increased to INR 1,077.24 Cr in FY26. FY26 operating cash flow was approximately 2.02 times PAT
Detailed Analysis
The global MIM market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.2% between CY2025 and CY2030. Medical, aerospace, defence and automotive applications are identified as major demand drivers
MIM is classified as a growth-stage industry. The process is commercially established but continues to gain adoption in aerospace, medical devices, EVs, defence and miniaturised electronics
Indo-MIM is the world’s largest MIM manufacturer but holds only 6.8% global market share. The top 15 manufacturers together account for only 40-45% of global demand
Indo-MIM serves regulated sectors such as medical devices, aerospace and defence and requires product, quality and environmental approvals. Certain pollution-control and hazardous-waste approvals for the Gowribidanur facility were still under application at the RHP date
Revenue generated outside India was approximately INR 3,236.97 Cr, representing 77.20% of FY26 revenue. North America and Europe are the Company’s principal overseas markets
Detailed Analysis
Krishna Chivukula has more than 30 years of MIM experience and has been a director since 1996. Krishna Chivukula Jr. has more than 21 years of industry experience and has been associated with the Company since 2004. Neither promoter has an established listed-company directorship record
The Board has eight directors, including four independent directors. Independent directors therefore constitute exactly 50% of the Board
No promoter or promoter-group shares were pledged or encumbered. There are no outstanding criminal or material civil proceedings against the promoters. However, MCA show-cause notices relate to the non-appointment of a cost auditor for FY22–FY24, and Krishna Chivukula had a historical directorship disqualification that was subsequently addressed through court orders
At the upper price band, the IPO comprises a fresh issue of INR 500.00 Cr and an OFS of approximately INR 3,312.11 Cr. The fresh issue represents approximately 13.12% of the total issue, while the OFS represents 86.88%. Green Meadows Investments is selling up to 60,524,322 shares
Detailed Analysis
At INR 485, based on FY26 diluted EPS of INR 10.87, Indo-MIM is valued at approximately 44.62x earnings. Its sole listed global peer, Jiangsu Gian Technology, was disclosed at 148.00x
Estimated post-issue market capitalisation is approximately INR 23,981.42 Cr. Adding FY26 net debt of approximately INR 700.93 Cr gives enterprise value of approximately INR 24,682.35 Cr and EV/EBITDA of approximately 23.05x. Jiangsu Gian’s estimated EV/EBITDA is approximately 21.49x, based on the rounded financial information in the RHP
At INR 485 compared with FY26 NAV of INR 58.24, the issue is valued at approximately 8.33x book value
The latest reported GMP is approximately INR 185 per share, implying an unofficial premium of around 38% over the upper price band
Detailed Analysis
The issue is managed by five established, large domestic investment-banking franchises.
₹461.0 to ₹485.0
₹178.0
+36.7%
30.0 Shares
| Issue Size (in Cr) | |
|---|---|
| Overall | ₹3,812.1 Cr |
| Fresh Issue | ₹500.0 Cr |
| Offer for Sale | ₹3,312.1 Cr |
Minimum Investment
₹14,550.0 / 900 shares

Merchant Banker
HDFC Bank Ltd; Axis Capital; ICICI Securities; Kotak Mahindra Capital; SBI Capital Markets
IPO Document
RHP / Anchor Document
23rd Jul 2026
27th Jul 2026
₹23,981.4 Cr
₹4,192.9 Cr
₹533.5 Cr
₹3,812.1 Cr
Face Value
₹ 1.0Offer Price
₹ 485.0Lot Size
30.0 sharesSale Type
Fresh capital cum OFSPAT FY'26
₹ 533.5 CrPAT Margin (FY'26)
12.7 %P/E Multiple
44.0xEBITDA (FY'26)
₹ 1,070.9 CrCAGR Growth 3Y
22.1 %ROE (FY'26)
21.3 %ROCE (FY'26)
26.6 %Price to Book Value
8.5xDebt/Equity
0.4xCompany Website
www.indo-mim.comExplore new deals
Overview
Fund Allocation
Total: ₹0 CrTimeline
Business
Business Model
Geographical Presence
Sales Channel
Clients
Financial Highlights
Income Statement
Revenue growth with EBITDA and PAT margins
| Financial Metric | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ Cr) | 2,900.4 | 3,374.0 | 4,320.7 |
| Growth (%) | 6.6% | 16.0% | 25.9% |
| EBITDA (₹ Cr) | 743.5 | 932.6 | 1,070.9 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 25.9% | 28.0% | 25.5% |
| PAT (₹ Cr) | 283.7 | 423.7 | 533.5 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 9.9% | 12.7% | 12.7% |
OBSERVATIONS & INSIGHTS
Revenue increased at an FY24-FY26 CAGR of approximately 20.86%
EBITDA increased at an FY24-FY26 CAGR of approximately 20.02%
PAT increased at an FY24-FY26 CAGR of approximately 37.13%
FY26 EBITDA margin declined to 25.54% from 28.01% in FY25 but remained close to the FY24 level
FY23 is shown for historical completeness but should not be used as a restated RHP comparison base
Balance Sheet
| Financial Metric | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Worth | ₹ 2,050.5 Cr | ₹ 2,199.4 Cr | ₹ 2,819.6 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹ 3,757.5 Cr | ₹ 4,140.8 Cr | ₹ 4,897.3 Cr |
| Total Borrowing | ₹ 1,085.0 Cr | ₹ 1,247.2 Cr | ₹ 1,090.5 Cr |
| Reserves & Surplus | ₹ 1,889.0 Cr | ₹ 2,030.8 Cr | ₹ 2,573.5 Cr |
Cash Flow
| Financial Metric | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
CFO (₹ Cr) Cash generated from core business operations. | +458.3 Cr | +506.3 Cr | +1,077.2 Cr |
CFI (₹ Cr) Cash used for investments and long-term assets. | -475.5 Cr | -335.9 Cr | -536.6 Cr |
CFF (₹ Cr) Cash flow related to funding and borrowings. | -92.7 Cr | -237.9 Cr | -356.1 Cr |
Financial Ratios
OBSERVATIONS & INSIGHTS
FY26 ROE and ROCE reached 21.26% and 26.60%, respectively
Debt to total net worth declined from 0.57x in FY25 to 0.39x in FY26
Net debt to EBITDA improved from 1.15x in FY24 and FY25 to 0.65x in FY26
The current ratio increased to approximately 2.09x in FY26
Industry Overview
Industry Drivers
Complex Components, Miniaturisation and Lightweighting
MIM enables manufacturers to produce small, complex and high-strength metal components at scale with limited machining and lower material waste. The technology benefits from increasing product miniaturisation, lightweighting and tighter performance tolerances across automotive, medical, electronics, defence and aerospace applications.
The key factors are:
Automotive applications include powertrain, safety, fuel-system, sensor and precision connector components
Electric vehicles increase demand for compact parts used in power electronics, battery systems and thermal management
Medical devices require precise, biocompatible and sterilizable components for surgical and dental applications
Consumer electronics and wearables require small, durable and geometrically complex metal parts
Aerospace and defence applications value high strength-to-weight ratios, repeatability and design flexibility

OEM Outsourcing and High Supplier-Switching Barriers
Global OEMs increasingly rely on specialised component manufacturers for engineering, tooling, qualification and scaled production. Once a component and process are validated, switching suppliers can be costly because molds are dedicated, approvals are lengthy and product failure can disrupt the OEM’s own assembly operations.
The key factors are:
New supplier onboarding can take two to three years due to audits, trial runs and product validation
Dedicated molds and tooling increase the economic cost of switching qualified suppliers
Precision components are often single-sourced because dual qualification can be expensive and time-consuming
Repeat orders provide recurring volumes after the initial product-development phase is completed
Supplier consolidation allows large integrated manufacturers to increase wallet share across product programmes

Global MIM Growth and Dual-Shore Manufacturing
The global MIM market is expected to expand as manufacturers adopt near-net-shape production for complex parts and seek geographically resilient supply chains. Dual-shore production combines India’s engineering and cost base with capacity closer to customers in North America and Europe, improving lead times and supply continuity.
The key factors are:
The global MIM market is projected to grow from US$4.0 billion in 2025 to US$6.2 billion by 2030
North America and Europe remain important markets for medical, aerospace, defence and industrial applications
India’s MIM demand is projected to grow at approximately 10.3% CAGR during CY2025-30
Near-shoring and dual-shoring improve responsiveness and reduce dependence on a single manufacturing geography
Local sales and manufacturing capabilities strengthen OEM confidence in continuity of supply

Risks in the Industry
The precision-component industry involves high capital expenditure, long customer-qualification cycles and stringent quality requirements. Profitability can be affected by raw-material volatility, energy costs, customer pricing pressure and lower capacity utilisation, while a product defect or delayed delivery can damage long-standing OEM relationships.
The key factors are:
MIM-grade powders and specialised alloys have concentrated global supply chains and strict purity specifications
Customers may require annual cost reductions or delay purchase orders without committing to minimum volumes
Multi-stage molding, debinding and sintering create yield, shrinkage and distortion risks
Alternative technologies such as CNC machining, die casting and additive manufacturing can compete with MIM
Acquisitions, overseas facilities, currency exposure and tariffs increase execution and financial complexity

Government Policy Support
Government initiatives supporting domestic manufacturing, defence indigenisation, electronic components, automotive technology and medical devices can indirectly expand demand for precision-engineered components. The benefit to Indo MIM depends on customer investments, programme eligibility and the Company’s ability to qualify products for regulated end use applications.
The key factors are:
Make in India and defence indigenisation encourage domestic sourcing of complex engineering components
Higher permitted foreign investment and local procurement initiatives support technology transfer in defence manufacturing
The automotive PLI scheme promotes advanced automotive technology and domestic component manufacturing
Electronics-component incentive programmes support localisation of high-value parts and supply chains
Medical-device manufacturing incentives and industrial infrastructure can support domestic precision-component demand

Fundraise/Future Plans
Shareholding
Pre-issue shareholding
Promoter Holding 0.0%
Post-Issue Shareholding
Promoter Holding 0.0%
- Overview
- Business
- Financial Highlights
- Industry Overview
- Fundraise/Future Plans
- Documentation

